Go to top of page

History of UK at the NDT

**Updated May 2019**
Based on Southworth's "The History of the NDT: 1947-2009"
(work in progress trying to fill in gaps for UK teams attending the NDT)

NDT Champions:
2019 Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov, coached by Dave Arnett, Lincoln Garrett, Amar Adam and Seth Gannon (8-0 record, 1st seed); 1986 David Brownell and Ouita Papka, coached by J.W. Patterson and Roger Solt (7-1 record, 3rd seed)

Copeland award (top first round at-large to the NDT):
2019 Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov coached by Dave Arnett, Lincoln Garrett, Amar Adam and Seth Gannon; 1994 Jason Patil and Paul Skiermont, coached by J.W. Patterson and Roger Solt

NDT Top Speaker awards:
6, ranked #2 overall
1977- Gil Skillman
1981- Jeff Jones
1982- Steve Mancuso
1991- T.A. McKinney
1994- Paul Skiermont
1995- Paul Skiermont

NDT Top Five Speaker awards:
16, ranked #3 overall
6 First Speakers plus…
3rd 1976- Gil Skillman
4th 1981- Steve Mancuso
4th 1985- Michael Mankins
4th 1993- Paul Skiermont
5th 1980- Jeff Jones
5th 1990- T.A. McKinney
5th 1995- Jason Patil
5th 2002- Russ Hubbard
4th 2019- Dan Bannister
2nd 2019- Anthony Trufanov

Teams with the most first-rounds to the NDT:
Kentucky is ranked 7th*** overall, with 27  first round teams

Years qualifying for the NDT:
46

Number of teams competing at the NDT:
76

Number of NDT prelim wins and losses:
350 wins, 250 losses, with a 58.3% overall win record.

Total teams in NDT Elims:
39 total, ranked #12 overall as of 2011

Total NDT Elim wins:
36-34 (51%)

Teams in the Doubles/Partial Doubles:
12

Teams in the Octos:
11

Teams in the Quarters:
7

Teams in the Semis:
5

Second Place Teams:
1

NDT Hosts:
1979 Hosted by J.W. Patterson, Directed by Michael Hazen *ranked the second best NDT of the 1970’s in Southworth’s History of the NDT

Two teams clear to elims:
8- 1974, 1985, 1991, 1994, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Two teams attend the NDT:
23 years

Three teams attend the NDT:
4 years

Number of NDT First seeds:
4, tied for 4th overall
-1974
-1981
-1994
-2019

Most Individual Victories:
T.A. McKinney, 22-10 in prelims, 5-4 in elims, 4 year NDT competitor, 27 total wins, ranked #38 of all time
Theo Noparstak, 22-10 in prelims, 4-4 in elims, 4 year NDT competitor, 26 total wins
Steve Mancuso, 21-3 in prelims, 4-3 in elims, 3 year NDT competitor, 25 total wins, ranked #53 of all time
Donald Grasse, 21-11 in prelims, 3-3 in elims, 4 year NDT competitor, 24 total wins

Teams attending the NDT:
1964
1967
1968
1973 Flegle and Jones
1974 Flegle and Jones, 6th first round, Jones-7th speaker, 1st seed, reached semis, 7-1 record with 19 ballots
-Oberst and Viehe, 10th seed in elims, reached octos, 6-2 record with 14 ballots
1975 Skillman and Thomson, 11th first round, Skillman-8th speaker, 5th seed, reached semis, 6-2 record with 16 ballots
1976 Oberst and Skillman, 4th first round, Skillman- 3rd speaker, Oberst-9th speaker, 9th seed, reached octos, 5-3 record with 16 ballots
1977 Oberst and Skillman, 5th first round, Skillman- 1st speaker, Oberst-6th speaker, 6th seed, reached quarters, 6-2 record with 15 ballots
1978 Duffy and Jones
1979 Duffy and Jones
1980 Jones and Mancuso, 4th first round, Jones-5th speaker, 6th seed, reached octos, 6-2 record with 16 ballots
1981 Jones and Mancuso, 2nd first round, Jones-1st speaker, Mancuso- 4th speaker, 1st seed, reached semis, 8-0 record with 23 ballots
-Dzuris and Kincaid
1982 Mancuso and McGlothlen, 3rd first round, Mancuso-1st speaker, 2nd seed, reached semis, 7-1 record with 18 ballots
-Dzuris and Kincaid
1984 Mankins and Papka, 12th first round, 4th seed, reached octos, 6-2 record with 18 ballots
-Flowers and Kupferberg
1985 Mankins and Papka, 2nd first round, Mankins- 4th speaker, Papka-8th speaker, 13th seed, reached quarters, 5-3 record with14 ballots
-Flowers and Kupferberg, 12th seed, reached octos, 5-3 record with 15 ballots
1986 Brownell and Papka, 8th first round, Papka-8th speaker, 3rd seed, NDT Champions!, 7-1 record with 15 ballots
-Flowers and Kupferberg, 11th first round
1987 Hodges and Kupferberg, 11th first round, 20th seed, reached partial-double, 5-3 record with 15 ballots
1988 Hodges and McKinney, 12th first round, 20th seed, reached partial-double, 5-3 record with 14 ballots
-Rockefeller and Walsh
1989 McKinney and Rockefeller, 13th first round, 6th seed, reached semis, 6-2 record with 18 ballots
-Massey and Walsh
1990 McKinney and Rockefeller, 7th first round, McKinney-5th speaker, 16th seed, reached quarters, 5-3 record with 15 ballots
-Gallagher and Walsh
1991 McKinney and Walsh, 4th first round, McKinney-1st speaker, 7th seed, reached quarters, 6-2 record with 18 ballots
-Reeve and Rockefeller, Rockefeller-9th speaker, 13th seed, reached partial-double, 5-3 record with 17 ballots
1992 Reeve and Skiermont
-Finch and Kiani
1993 Renzelmann and Skiermont, 14th first round, Skiermont-4th speaker
-Reeve and Wells
-Finch and Kiani
1994 Patil and Skiermont, 1st first roundSkiermont-1st speaker, Patil-5th speaker, 1st seed, reached quarters, 7-1 record with 20 ballots
-Renzelmann and Wells, 11th first round, 15th seed, reached octos, 5-3 record with 15 ballots
-Finch and Kiani, ranked 15th in first round voting (though were a 3rd team)
1995 Finch and Skiermont, 2nd first round, Skiermont-1st speaker, 11th seed, reached quarters, 6-2 record with 16 ballots
-Patil and Renzelmann
1996 Stetson and Teagle
1997 Jensen and Ray
1998 Jensen and Ray
1999 Jensen and Ray, 27th seed, reached partial-double, 5-3 record with 14 ballots
2000 Jensen and Ray, 11th seed, reached partial-double, 6-2 record with 17 ballots
-Hubbard and Kall
2001 Hubbard and Kall
2002 Hubbard and Tetzlaff, 9th first round, Hubbard-5th speaker, 2nd seed, reached finals, 7-1 record with 19 ballots
2003 Hartmann and Schy
-Bunch and Whittaker
2004 Hartmann and Schy
2006 Jones and Schy, 23rd seed, reached octos, 5-3 record with 15 ballots
-Theodosopoulos and Thiele
2007 Gentile and Theodosopoulos
2008 Gentile and Theodosopoulos, 27th seed, reached partial-doubles, 5-3 record with 11 ballots
-Gautam and Gort
2010 Gautam and Gentile, 28th seed, reached quarters, 5-3 record with 13 ballots
2011 Gautam and Steckler
2013 Grasse and Roman, 16th seed, reached doubles, 5-3 record with 16 ballots
-Geldof and Strong
2014 Grasse and Roman 
-Geldof and Vargason
2015 Grasse and Noparstak, 12th seed, reached octas, 6-2 with 16 ballots
Geldof and Vargason, 13th seed, reached octas, 6-2 with 14 ballots
Hampton and Roman
2016 Grasse and Noparstak, 10th first round bid, 6th seed, reached quarters, 6-2 with 18 ballots
Geldof and Vargason, 16th first round bid, 22nd seed, reached doubles, 5-3 with 15 ballots
Hampton and Roman, 17th seed, reached doubles, 5-3 with 17 ballots
2017 Adam and Noparstak, 23rd seed, reached doubles, 5-3 with 14 ballots
Bannister and Trufanov, 13th first round bid, 22nd seed, reached doubles, 5-3 with 14 ballots
2018 Adam and Noparstak, 16th first round bid, 26th seed, reached octafinals, 5-3 with 14 ballots
Bannister and Trufanov, 5th first round bid, 13th seed, reached doubles, 5-3 with 18 ballots.
2019 Bannister and Trufanov, 1st first round bid, 1st seed, NDT Champions!, 8-0 with 24 ballots.
Hackman and Rivas