Go to top of page

Alumni-Where Are They Now?

2010s

Amar Adam, 2018, Johns Creek, GA

Dan Bannister, 2020

Sohin Gautam, 2011

Jonathan Geldof, Democratic Governors Association Research Assistant, 2016

Michael Gentile, 2011

Donald Grasse, UK debate coach, 2016

Gen Hackman, 2020

Holmes Hampton, 2017

Stephani Lopez, 2020

Theodore Noparstak, 2018, Debate Coach at Northwestern University

Jacinda Rivas, 2019, Paralegal at the Ben Crump Law Firm

Marcel Roman, UCLA PhD student, 2016

Nicole Schladt, 2014

Evan Sweet, 2014, Operations & Economic Development Manager at Meatpacking District BID

Anthony Trufanov, 2020

Ava Vargason, 2017

2000s

Matthew Gray Aiken, 2004

James Hartmann, 2002

Russ Hubbard, in house counsel for American Airlines, Dallas TX, 2001

Aaron Kall, Director of Debate University of Michigan, 2001

Brian Ray, Michigan Law, Hatch Ray Olsen LLC , Colorado, 2000

Reuben Schy, 2007

John-Robert N. Skrabanek, 2005

Michael James Tetzlaff, 2002, COO of W Energy Software

Alexander William Thiele

Evangelo M. Theodosopoulos, 2008

1990s

Casey Page Boyter

Jay Finch, Director of Space Policy, Department of Defense, 1996

Cyrus Kiani, Senior Partner, Lincoln Financial Management, 1994

Heather Leonard

Sean P. Lohman, 1991

T.A. McKinney, Columbia Law, Managing Director and General Counsel at FrontPoint Partners LLC, Greenwich, CT, 1991

Kyle W. Norman, 1997

Jason Patil, Stanford Law, Department of Justice, Judge on the Securities and Exchange Commission

Donald Puckett, Texas Law Skiermont Puckett LLP, 1995

Jonathan T. Reeve, 1995, Assistant Director of TennCare's Policy Office

Jason Renzelmann, Yale Law, Attorney at Frost Brown Todd, Louisville KY

Paul Skiermont, Chicago Law, former partner Bartlett-Beck Chicago, founding partner Skiermont-Puckett LLP, Dallas TX, 1997

David Walsh, Texas Law, Attorney Chamblee & Ryan PC, Dallas, 1991

Trevor Wells, founding partner of Miller & Wells, Lexington KY, 1994

1980s

David Brownell

Martha J. Damon, 1983

Kevin Doran

Marie A. Dzuris, 1982, Retired Debate Coach

Pamela H. Farmer, 1983

Paul W. Flowers, 1987, Attorney

Karen Gruneisen, Associate Director ECS, homeless advocacy, San Francisco, 1984

Jennie L. Harrell, 1985

Stephen D. Hawke, 1981

Linda Carman Hitchcock, 1982

Jeff Jones, Harvard Law, Partner Jones Day Columbus, 1981

Ron Kincaid

Paul Kopasz

Eric Kupferberg, MIT, Associate Director, Trust Initiative Harvard School of Public Health, 1987

Luanne Lohr, 1981

Steven P. Mancuso, 1982

Michael Mankins, Wharton School, Director of Bain & Company, 1985

Condon Mcglothlen, Wisconsin Law, Partner Seyfarth-Shaw, Chicago, 1984

Ouita Michel, Chef-owner Holly Hill Inn, multiple James Beard awards, 1986

Mae Shores

David Clay Witt, 1987

1970s

Mary D. Becker, 1976

Ben G. Blyton, 1970

Carl W. Brown, 1972

Guy Campisano, 1978, Founding Partner Cotsirilus-Campisano LLP, San Francisco

Michael Chapman, 1976

Ronald J. Corn, 1971

Gary W. Detraz, 1971

David Donovan, 1977, Partner at Watts, Donovan & Tilley

Mary Olive Elder, 1976

Jim Flegle, Virginia Law, Founding partner, Loewinshon-Flegle-Deary LLP, Dallas TX, 1974

Tim R. Futrell, 1970

James H. Griffin

Bobby G. Hawkins, 1973

Howell Hopson, 1973

David A. Howard, 1978

Dennis Kelly, 1970

Benjamin J. Jones, 1976

Justice Jefferson Lankford, Virginia Law, Court of Appeals Arizona, 1973

Laura Ann Malone, 1975

Karl Merchant, 1973, National Park Service Park Ranger, Contract Officer

Michelle Minarcin

John S. Nelson, 1971

Gerry Oberst, 1977, Partner at Hogan Lovells, President of SES Americom, General Counsel for 5G Everywhere in America

Robert F. Reynolds, 1972

Gilbert Skillman, PHD Michigan, Chair,  Economics Department, Wesleyan University, 1977

Carl J. Stich, Jr., 1976, Mediator, Semi-Retired Lawyer

Jack D. Tolliver, 1970

Dennis S. Turner, 1974

Robert A. Valentine, 1971, Faculty in the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication at Murray State University

1960s

Steven L. Beshear, 1966

Kathleen C. Bloom, 1963, Teacher, San Diego, CA

John Bozeman, 1963

Paul Chellgren, MA Economics Harvard, Developmental Economics Degree, Oxford, former CEO of Ashland Inc, 1964

Donald Clapp, 1963

Stanley L. Craig, 1969

Dr. Lucy Crain, 1962, Professor of Pediatrics

James L. Crockarell, 1966

Deno Curris, former President Clemson, University of Northern Iowa, Murray State University

Dr. C. W. Curris, 1962

Michele C. Daigle, 1965

Brady J. Deaton, 1966

William C. Doan, 1960

Stephen D. Driesler, 1969, Attorney and Former Deputy Assistant Administrator for USAID

Mitch Douglas, 1966

C. Steven Duncan, 1968, Retired Federal Employee, University Administrator, and Professor at East Carolina University

Charles E. English, Sr., 1960, Retired Partner at English, Lucas, Priest & Owsley, Attorneys 

Howard C. Enoch

Ronald J. Elswick, 1960

Richard T. Ford, 1967

Robert L. Gabhart, 1968

T. R. Girill, 1968

Nancy L. Green, 1964

Vonda L. Grise, 1969

Phillip R. Grogan, Attorney

Lawrence W. Gurewich, 1969

Edward Hastie, 1968

Charles H. Harpole, 1965

Lionel A. Hawse, 1964

Sarah M. Haydon, 1966

Fred G. Karem, 1967

Rodney H. Mabry, 1969

Charmaine L. Marlowe, 1967

Earl F. Martin, Jr., 1960

Charles C. Mihalek, 1969

Winston E. Miller, 1967

Jane Tiernan Metcalf, 1967

John M. Meisburg, 1968

Donald Nute, 1969

Edwin W. Ockerman, 1968

Earl B. Oremus, 1968

John H. Patton, 1966

James L. Perkins, 1962

Bettye H. Phillips, 1965

Mary S. Porter, 1967

Carson P. Porter, 1968

Whayne C. Priest, Jr., 1960

Sonia S. Ross, 1963

David L. Rouse, 1968

James R. Rueff, 1964

John Rutland, 1969

Susan K. Shelton, 1963

Gary Smith, 1967

Sheryl G. Snyder, 1968, Attorney at Frost Brown Todd LLC

Arnold S. Taylor, 1965

David R. Vandeventer, 1969

Scott T. Wendelsdorf, 1969

Ralph E. Wesley, 1967

Anne Owen Whitaker, 1960

Lessley K. Wiles, 1960

Ben B. Wright, Jr., 1964

1950s

L. Stanley Chauvin, Jr., 1954

Linda H. Conner, 1959

James M. Dundon, 1958

Mike Ganji, 1955

Joseph E. Mainous, Sr., 1951

Rodney Page, 1958, Lawyer in Washington DC, Senior Counsel at Bryan Cave, Harvard Law Graduate

Ann C. Page, 1959, Vice President for Renaud Consulting

Bill R. Paxton, 1958

Dr. Elissa May Plattner, 1956

Richard C. Roberts, 1959

Calvin Ray Robinson, 1954

G. W. Shadoan, 1958

Beverly A. Stanley, 1958

Roy Woodall, 1958