Go to top of page

Results History

Past Champions at the TOC


Policy Debate Champions and Runners-Up
1972: Marquette University High School - Jeff Clark & Mark Foley; Marquette University High School - Mark Miner & David Dries
1973: Hillsboro - Mary Thomson & Kather Zickert; Upper Arlington - Peter Koeniz & Doug Dougherty
1974: Walter Panas - Denise Gilbert & Larry Falkin; Wilkinsburg - John Tumazos & David Snowball
1975: Cardinal Spellman - Leo Gagion & John Bredehoft; Lakeland - Amy Davidoff & Virginia Raymond
1976: Cardinal Spellman - Leo Gagion & John Bredehoft; Soquel - Ron Aitken & Jeff Lorenzen
1977: Lake Forest (IL) - Karen Albrecht & Hugh Abrams; Robinson - Michael Laurence & Shelly Coleman
1978: Walter Panas - Donna Gilbert & Patrick O'Neill; Bronx High School of Science (NY) - Eric Raps & Matthew Mandell
1979: Bronx High School of Science (NY) - Andrew Berman & Herschel Goldfield; Marquette University High School - Jim Boehner & John Barrett
1980: Glenbrook North (IL) - Jeff Wagner & Brad Malis; Bronx High School of Science (NY) - Stuart Weich & Andrew Berman
1981: Glenbrook South (IL) - Jeffrey Wortman & Mark Koulogeorge; Firestone - Alan Gerber & Steve Dist
1982: Oak Park & River Forest (IL) - Todd Martin & Eric Brackett; Glenbrook North (IL) - Peter Braverman & Ken Karas
1983: Oak Park & River Forest (IL) - Macklin Trimnell & C.V. Doherty ;Creighton Prep - Wally Mullin & Don Erftmier, Jr.
1984: Lake Braddock - Shaun Martin & Mike Green; New Trier (IL) - Laura Michaelis & Moria McDermott
1985: Lake Braddock - Joe Pettit & Mike Green; Marquette University High School - Ed Lynch & Kevin Roe
1986: Albany - Peter Gross & Andrew Schrank; Bishop Guertin (NH) - Pete Klamka & Tim Pramas
1987: Manchester - Sarah Gannett & Zach Leber; Stuyvesant (NY) - Hanna Rosin & David Coleman
1988: Downers Grove South (IL) - Karrie Schwartz & Bill Fick; Bronx High School of Science (NY) - Josh Brumberg & Noah Millman
1989: St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) - Steven Sklaver & Jack Stroube; Richmond Kennedy - Colin Kahl & Todd Cort
1990: Oak Park & River Forest (IL) - Eric Truett & Brian Ruder; Harvard School - Ara Lovitt & Ahilan Arulanantham
1991: Omaha Westside (NE) - Paul Skiermont & Jason Patil; Georgetown Day School (DC) - Dan Nexon & Rebecca Tushnet
1992: Edgemont (NY) - Jason Feldman & Derek Schaffer; Albuquerque Academy (NM) - Jeremy Pena & Mark Kutny
1993: Isidore Newman School (LA) - Ben Norwood & Taavi Reiss; Brookfield Central (WI) - David Frank & Joshua Heling
1994: Lexington (MA) - Li-Cheng Wang & Steve Lehotsky; Edgemont (NY) - Sanket Bulsara & Chris Lennon
1995: Niles West (IL) - Armands Revelins & George Kouros; Lexington (MA) - Steve Lehotsky & Matt Nichols
1996: Glenbrook North (IL) - Larry Heftman & Adam Hurder; Katy-Taylor (TX)- Jeff McNabb & Kim Sikora
1997: Caddo Magnet (LA) - Andy Ryan & Kamal Ghali; Greenhill (TX) - Josh Goldberg & Rashad Hussain
1998: Glenbrook South (IL) - Adam Goldstein & Todd Fine; Greenhill (TX) - Caitlin Talmadge & Andrew Bradt
1999: Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) - Raja Gaddipati/Robbie Quinn; Lexington (MA) - Josh Lynn & Yoni Cohen
2000: Greenhill School (TX) - Asher Haig/Jordan Pietzsch; Centerville (OH) - Caleb Liang & Henry Liu
2001: Glenbrook North (IL) - Michael Klinger/Stacey Nathan; Woodward Academy (GA) - Avery Dale and Peter Miller
2002: Pace Academy (GA) - Bob Allen/Brian Smith; St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Josh Branson/Michael Martin
2003: The College Preparatory School (CA) - Michael Burshteyn/Eli Anders; Greenhill School (TX) - Maggie Ahn & Saad Hussain
2004: Glenbrook North (IL) - Jake Ziering/Michael Rosecrans; College Preparatory School (CA) - Michael Burshteyn/Eli Anders
2005: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Anusha Deshpande/Stephen Weil; Chattahoochee (GA) - Garrett Abelkop/John Warden
2006: Greenhill School (TX) - Mathew Andrews/Stephen Polley; Glenbrook South (IL) - Abe Corrigan/Mima Lazarevic
2007: Glenbrook North (IL) - Matt Fisher/Stephanie Spies; The Westminster Schools (GA) - Stephen Weil/Sanjena Anshu Sathian
2008: Greenhill School (TX) - Nicholas Rogan and Olivia Rogan; Colleyville Heritage(TX) - James Hamraie and Evan Defillipis
2009: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Sanjena Anshu Sathian/Rajesh Jegadeesh; Bellarmine College Prep (CA) - Will Rafey/Sagar Vijay
2010: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Ellis Allen/Daniel Taylor; St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) - Alex Miles/Rishee Batra
2011: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Ellis Allen/Daniel Taylor; Lexington (MA) - Arjun Vellayappan/Tyler Engler
2012: Iowa City West High School (IA) - Jeffrey Ding/Liam Hancock; Glenbrook North (IL) - Rachel Boroditsky/Nathaniel Sawyer
2013: C. K. McClatchy High School (CA) - John Spurlock/Keenan Harris; Glenbrook North (IL) - Natalie Knez/Nathaniel Sawyer
2014: Centennial High School (MD) - Gabriel Koo/Michael Koo; Polytechnic High School (CA) - Julia Alison/Les Asimow
2015: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Saul Forman/Naman Gupta; Baltimore City College (MD) - Peymaan Motevalli/Joseph Gaylin
2016: Highland Park (MN) - Dan Bannister/Ian Dill; Little Rock Central (AR) - Payton Woods/Darrin Williams
2017: McDonogh (MD) -  Ryan James/Nishad Neelakandan; Peninsula (CA) - Raam Tambe/Jerry Wang

Policy Debate Top Speakers
1972: Marquette University High School - Jeff Clark, Mark Foley
1973: Hillsboro - Mary Thompson
1974: Woodson - Dave Ottoson
1975: Cardinal Spellman - John Bredehoft
1976: Soquel - Jeff Lorenzen
1977: Lakeland - Patrick Finegan
1978: Soquel - Sandra Seville-Jones
1979: Bronx High School of Science- Herschel Goldfield
1980: University of Detroit - Kevin O'Shea
1981: Maine East - Lenny Gail
1982: Bronx Science - Erik Jaffe
1983: Montgomery Bell Academy - Lyn Robbins
1984: Bronx High School of Science- Stuart Rabin
1985: Lake Braddock - Mike Green
1986: Lexington - Jonathan Bines
1987: Churchill - Michael Tomz
1988: Bronx High School of Science - Noah Millman
1989: Detroit Catholic Central - Omar Guevara
1990: The Kinkaid School - Jon Brody
1991: Jefferson Science - Stephen Andrews
1992: Pace Academy - Sinan Aral
1993: Brookfield Central - Joshua Heling
1994: Martin Luther King - Dan Fitzmier
1995: Lexington - Steve Lehotsky
1996: Greenhill - Dustin Marshall
1997: Grapevine - David Harkin
1998: East Grand Rapids - Geoff Lundeen
1999: Head Royce - Jake Foster
2000: Pace Academy - Ben Thorpe
2001: St. Thomas Academy - Scott Phillips
2002: Glenbrook North - Reuben Schy
2003: Colleyville Heritage - Justin Murray
2004: Colleyville Heritage - Jason Murray
2005: Montgomery Bell Academy - Tripp Rebrovick
2006: Glenbrook North - Matt Fisher
2007: The Westminster Schools- Stephen Weil
2008: Stratford Academy - William Karlson
2009: New Trier High School - Ross Gordon
2010: Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart - Anna Dimitrijevic
2011: The Beacon School - Damiyr Davis
2012: Woodward Academy - Jason Sigalos
2013: C. K. McClatchy High School - John Spurlock
2014: University Prep Academy - Rayvon Dean
2015: The Westminster Schools - Saul Forman
2016: Little Rock Central  - Payton Woods
2017: Peninsula - Raam Tambe 
 
Lincoln Douglas Champions and Runners-Up
1986: Hee-Sun Hong - The Bronx High School of Science (NY) ; Greg Hewett - Jenks High School (OK)
1987: Scott Tucker - Twin Lakes High School (FL) ; Craig Tinsky - Miami Palmetto High School (FL)
1988: Jonathan Koppell and Peter Colavito - The Bronx High School of Science (NY) - Close-out
1989: David Kennedy - Regis High School (NY) ; Amy Forsee - Homewood High School
1990: Chris Kellner - Tampa Jesuit High School (FL) ; Arthur Chu - Albuquerque Academy (NM)
1991: Jeff Marcus - Miami Palmetto High School (FL) ; Bill Harrington - Regis High School (NY)
1992: Michael Erickson - La Cueva High School (NM);Jason Baldwin - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1993: Jason Baldwin - Vestavia Hills High School (AL) ; Carlos Gonzales - Christopher Columbus High School (FL)
1994: Ann Miura - Palo Alto High School (CA) ; Claire Carman - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1995: Greg Goldfarb - Miami Palmetto High School (FL) ; Tyrenda Williams - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1996: Courtney Balentine - Valley High School (IA) ; David Singh - Apple Valley High School (MN)
1997: Hetal Doshi - Vestavia Hills High School (AL) ; Brian Fletcher - Valley High School (IA)
1998: Ari Simon - Valley High School (IA); Anna Manasco - St. James School (AL)
1999: Tom Zimpleman - Valley High School (IA); Ben Davidson - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
2000: Seamus Donovan - Edmond North High School (OK); James Scott - Katy High School (TX)
2001: Tom Pryor - Hopkins High School (MN); Tommy Clancy - Westwood High School (TX)
2002: Jenn Larson - Millard West High School (NE); Kelsey Olson - Apple Valley High School (MN)
2003: Andrew Garvin - Mission San Jose High School (CA); Tom Evnen - Lincoln Southeast High School (NE)
2004: John McNeil - Edina High School (MN); Tim Hogan - Apple Valley High School (MN)
2005: David Wolfish - Greenhill School (TX); Hirsh Jain - Mission San Jose (CA)
2006: Stephen Hess - Mountain View High School (CA); David Weeks, Highland Park High School (TX)
2007: Patrick Diehl - Lynbrook High School (CA); David McGough - Greenhill School (TX)
2008: Chris Theis - Apple Valley High School (MN); Becca Traber Kinkaid HS (TX)
2009: Chris Theis - Apple Valley High School (MN); Daniel Moerner, Mountain View / Los Altos (CA)
2010: Catherine Tarsney - St. Louis Park High School (MN); Ross Brown, Valley High School (IA)
2011: Larry Liu and Jeffrey Liu - Indian Springs School (AL) - Close-out
2012: Noah Star - Lexington High School (MA); Bob Overing - Loyola High School (Los Angeles) (CA)
2013: Rebecca Kuang - Greenhill School (TX); Richard Shmikler - Saint Louis Park High School (MN)
2014: Danny DeBois - Harrison High School (NY); Chris Kymn - Loyola High School (CA)
2015: Pranav Reddy - The Harker School (CA); David Branse - University School (FL)
2016: Nick Steele - Harvard-Westlake (CA); Felix Tan - Clements (CA)
2017: Parker Whitfill - Phoenix Country Day (AZ); Nina Potischman - Hunter College (NY)
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate Top Speakers
Since 1992, the top speaker in Lincoln Douglas Debate has received the Walter Alan Ulrich award. The perpetual trophy is named in the memory of a past director of debate at Northern Iowa University and member of the TOC Hall of Distinguished Service who helped shape the theory and practice of value debate.

1992: Josh Sheptow - South Plantation High School (FL)
1993: Jason Baldwin - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1995: Jonathan Carr - Saint James School (AL)
1996: Jonathan Carr - Saint James School (AL)
1997: Hetal Doshi - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1998: Alex Gomez - Miami Palmetto High School (FL)
1999: Tom Zimpleman - Valley High School (IA)
2000: Noah Grabowitz - Hendrick Hudson High School (NY)
2001: Tom Pryor - Hopkins High School (MN)
2002: Josh Anderson - Sehome High School (WA)
2003: Satyan Gajwani - Miami Palmetto High School (FL)
2004: Eric Palmer - Howland High School (OH)
2005: David Wolfish - Greenhill School (TX)
2006: Jacob Levi - Berkeley Carroll (NY)
2007: Patrick Diehl - Lynbrook High School (CA)
2008: Daniel Moerner - Los Altos High School (Los Altos, California) (CA)
2009: Jake Nebel - Trinity Preparatory School (FL)
2010: Pat Donovan - Glenbrook North High School (IL)
2011: Dylan Scher - Berkeley Carroll School (NY)
2012: Jacob Pritt - New Orleans Jesuit High School (LA)
2013: Michael Harris - Marcus High School (TX)
2014: Ram Prasad - La Jolla High School (CA)
2015: Christian Quiroz - Newark Science (NJ)
2016: Jake Wareham - Oakwood (CA)
2017:  Nina Potischman - Hunter College (NY)
 
Congressional Debate Champions
2002: Kristen Soltis - Cypress Creek (FL)
2003: Josh Swartsel - Lake Highland Prep (FL)
2004: Matt Turetzky - Nova High School (FL)
2005: Matt Cynamon - Nova High School (FL)
2006: Cameron Secord - Brookwood High School (GA)
2007: Michael Educate - Lake Forest High School (IL)
2008: Ben Berkman - Nova High School (FL)
2009: Joseph Perretta - Christopher Columbus High School (FL)
2010: Alex Smyk - Ridge High School (NJ)
2011: Rylan Schaeffer - Mountain View High School (CA)
2012: Gregory Bernstein - Nova High School (FL)
2013: Gregory Bernstein - Nova High School (FL))
2014: Will Mascaro - Hawken School (OH)
2015: Azhar Hussain - Southlake Carroll (TX)
2016: Katherine Kleinle - Ridge (NJ)
2017: 
 
Gold Public Forum Debate Champions and Runners-Up
2004: Jay M. Robinson HS (NC) - Erin Lopez/Jordan Myers; Nova HS (FL) - Alexandra Wall/Natalia Rigol
2005: Albuquerque Academy (NM) - Hollie Putnam/Heather Campbell; Torrey Pines (CA) - Eric Carino/Ian Hampton
2006: Manchester-Essex (MA) - James Pates/Dan Cellucci; Manchester-Essex (MA) - Ross Cowman/Ryan Swanzey (Co-Champions)
2007: Lexington (MA) - Chrissy Kugel/Garth Goldwater; Durham Academy (NC) - Patrick Toomey/Katherine Buse
2008: North Allegheny (PA) - Naz El-Khatib/Claire Kairys; The Collegiate School (NY) - Charles Giardina/Jonathan Yip
2009: Harker School (CA) - Kelsey Hilbrich/Kaavya Gowda; Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Alex Edelman/Aaron Schifrin
2010: George Washington High School (CO) - Gabe Rusk/Brendan Patrick; Ridge High School (NJ) - Brian Moore/Tejus Pradeep
2011: The Harker School (CA) - Aakash Jagadeesh/Frederic Enea ; Lake Highland Preparatory School (FL) - Grant Sinnot/Jake Bayer
2012: Florida University School (FL) - Dalton Feeley/Daniel Rego ; Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Fionn Adamian/Ben Zimmermann
2013: Pine View School (FL) - Arjun Byju/Mark Allseits ; Ransom Everglades School (FL) - Jacob Stern/ Megan Mers
2014: Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Fionn Adamian/Ben Zimmermann; Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Samuel Arnesen/William Arnesen
2015: Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Samuel Arnesen/William Arnesen; Ridge High School (NJ) - Tim O'Shea/Oliver Tang
2016: Pine View School (FL) - Aravind Byju/Sho Szczepaniuk; Mission San Jose (CA) - Max Wu/Keshav Kundassery
2017:  the Nueva School (CA) - Jake Mengarelli/Matthew Salah; the Blake School (MN) - Ellie Grossman/Connor Yu
 
Gold Public Forum Debate Top Speakers
2010: Zaki Aizaz - Desert Vista High School (AZ)
2011: David Walchak - New Trier High School (IL)
2012: Ethan Goldstein - American Heritage High School (FL)
2013: Mark Allseits - Pine View High School (FL)
2014: Justin Katz - Durham (NC)
2015: Tim O'Shea - Ridge (NJ)
2016: Nathan Witkin - Walt Whitman (MD)
2017: Matthew Salah - the Nueva School (CA)

Silver Public Forum Debate Champions and Runners-Up
2016: Durham Academy (NC) - Eilene Yang/Loften Deprez; St. Michael's (Dominican Republic) - Eduardo Fernandez/Maria Tejon
2017: Millard North (NE) - Oliver Niu/Zach Shelton; Fairmont Prep (CA) - Matthew Ong/Jake Palmer

Silver Public Forum Debate Top Speakers
2016: American Speaker - Ryley Hartwig from American Heritage Plantation (FL); International Speaker - Kavya Nayak from Taipei American (Taiwan).
2017:  Preston Johnston - Ravenwood High School (TN)

Extemporaneous Speaking  Champion
2013: Lillian Nellans - Des Moines Roosevelt (IA)
2014: Miles Saffran - Trinity Prep (FL)
2015: Brian Anderson - LaRue County (KY)
2016: Justin Graham - Trinity Prep (FL)
2017: Jacob Thompson - Theodore Roosevelt (IA)

Original Oratory Champion
2013: Nader Helmy - Apple Valley (MN)
2014: Stephanie Bernstein - Nova (FL)
2015: Lane Hedrick - Rowan County (KY)
2016: Eve Moll - St Thomas Aquinas (FL)
​2017:  JJ Kapur -West Des Moines Valley (IA)

Dramatic Interp Champion
2015: Kella Merlain-Moffatt - Oxbridge Academy (CA)
2016: Craig Heyne - Nova (FL)
2017:  Kimberly Lee - Summit (NJ)

Duo Interp Champion
2015: Berger and Heyne - Nova (FL)
2016: Diaz and Ramirez - Spring Woods (TX)
2017: Fu and Tran - Fullerton Union (CA)

Humorous Interp Champion
2015: Craig Heyne - Nova (FL)
2016: Craig Heyne - Nova (FL)
2017: Jacob Lieberman - Nova (FL)

Oral Interp Champion
2015: Zenita Collie - Nova (FL)
2016: Craig Heyne - Nova (FL)
2017: Sterling Wertanzl - Cypress Bay (FL)

Program Oral Interp Champion
2017: Haleigh McGirt - Jupiter (FL)