Skip to main content

The B.A. and B.S. degrees tracks in integrated strategic communication, journalism and media arts and studies within the UK Department of Integrated Strategic Communication and the UK School of Journalism and Media are accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communication.

ACEJMC is an agency recognized by the Council for Higher Education. Accredited programs adhere to a set of educational requirements and standards, and voluntarily undergo a self-study and review process every six years. The most recent self-study was during the 2021-2022 academic year with reaccredited in 2022. Below is the data regarding the number of majors, the retention rate of those majors and the graduation rate. The tables also show how the program’s retention and graduation rates compare to UK’s at large. 

For more information on ACEJMC and the vision, mission, standards and process involved in national accreditation, click here.

 

Department of Integrated Strategic Communication Program Assessment Information

 

ISC Undergraduate Enrollment*

 
Fall 2015
Fall 2016
Fall 2017
Fall 2018
Fall 2019
Fall 2020
Fall 2021

ISC

589

579

574

550

553

540

544

* Enrollment equals number of majors
* Official university enrollments do not include second majors

 

ISC Retention and Graduation Rates

Cohort Term
Cohort Size
Cohort Size w/ Exclusions
Retained % 1st Spring
Retained % 2nd Fall
Retained % 3rd Fall
Retained % 4th Fall 
Graduated % 4 years
Graduated % 5 years
Graduated % 6 Years
Fall 2010262688.5%80.8573.1%69.2%65.4%69.2%69.2%
Fall 2011383894.7%92.1%92.1%92.1%78.9%89.5%89.5%
Fall 2012504994.0%82.0%74.0%70.0%57.1%65.3%67.3%
Fall 2013585893.1%82.8%74.1%72.4%62.1%67.2%74.1%
Fall 2014808092.5%82.5%76.3%72.5%60.0%68.8%68.8%
Fall 2015676794.0%85.1%82.1%74.6%67.2%74.6%74.6%
Fall 2016747495.9%83.8%81.1%75.7%71.6%78.4%78.4%
Fall 2017929293.5%84.8%78.3%72.8%75.0%80.4% 
Fall 2018848497.6%91.7%86.9%73.8%81.0%  
Fall 2019757593.3%81.3%76.0%68.0%   
Fall 2020767696.1%88.2%81.6%72.4%   
Fall 2021656592.3%86.2%80.0%    
Fall 202210110197.0%92.1%     
Fall 2023156156       

 


School of Journalism and Media Program Assessment Information

The UK Journalism Program has been accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communication since 1950. 
 

JOU Retention and Graduation Rates

Cohort Term
Cohort Size
Cohort Size w/ Exclusions
Retained % 1st Spring
Retained % 2nd Fall
Retained % 3rd Fall
Retained % 4th Fall 
Graduated % 4 years
Graduated % 5 years
Graduated % 6 Years
Fall 2010777796.1%79.2%70.1%71.4%48.1%66.2%68.8%
Fall 2011464693.5%82.6%82.6%73.9%60.9%71.7%71.7%
Fall 2012646496.9%93.8%84.4%81.3%68.8%78.1%78.1%
Fall 2013636395.2%85.7%74.6%69.8%58.7%60.3%63.5%
Fall 2014404087.5%85.0%72.5%62.5%60.0%65.0%65.0%
Fall 2015747491.9%70.3%67.6%64.9%52.7%63.5%66.2%
Fall 2016484891.7%83.3%77.1%70.8%62.5%70.8%70.8%
Fall 2017464693.5%87.0%80.4%69.6%56.5%63.0% 
Fall 2018444488.6%84.1%81.8%75.0%59.1%  
Fall 2019353594.3%85.7%82.9%65.7%   
Fall 2020393997.4%82.1%76.9%    
Fall 2021404090.0%85.0%     
Fall 2022646489.1%82.8%     
Fall 20238787       

 

MAS Retention and Graduation Rates

Cohort Term
Cohort Size
Cohort Size w/ Exclusions
Retained % 1st Spring
Retained % 2nd Fall
Retained % 3rd Fall
Retained % 4th Fall 
Graduated % 4 years
Graduated % 5 years
Graduated % 6 Years
Fall 201177100.0%85.7%85.7%71.4%57.1%71.4%71.4%
Fall 20121313100.0%76.9%76.9%76.9%69.2%76.9%76.9%
Fall 2013222286.4%68.2%68.2%59.1%36.4%50.0%54.5%
Fall 2014141485.7%78.6%78.6%64.3%42.9%71.4%71.4%
Fall 2015121291.7%75.0%83.3%66.7%66.7%66.7%66.7%
Fall 2016232382.6565.2%60.9%52.2%39.1%47.8%52.2%
Fall 2017242495.8%95.8%83.3%75.0%75.0%79.2% 
Fall 2018181888.9%88.9%88.9%83.3%83.3%  
Fall 20191616100.0%87.5%68.8%50.0%   
Fall 2020262688.5%84.6%69.2%57.7%   
Fall 2021414192.7%75.6%68.3%    
Fall 2022535392.5%81.1%     
Fall 20236767       

 


College of Communication and Information Retention and Graduation Rates

Cohort Term
Cohort Size
Cohort Size w/ Exclusions
Retained % 1st Spring
Retained % 2nd Fall
Retained % 3rd Fall
Retained % 4th Fall 
Graduated % 4 years
Graduated % 5 years
Graduated % 6 Years
Fall 201013613693.4%79.4%72.1%72.1%53.7%66.2%68.4%
Fall 201110810893.5%86.1%82.4%77.8%62.0%74.1%75.9%
Fall 201215014996.0%88.0%81.3%77.3%65.8%73.8%74.5%
Fall 201317317391.9%82.1%74.0%70.5%57.8%62.4%66.5%
Fall 201416616691.0%81.9%74.7%67.5%56.6%65.7%65.7%
Fall 201518218293.4%78.0%75.3%67.6%59.3%67.0%68.1%
Fall 201618018092.8%82.2%77.2%71.1%65.0%72.2%72.8%
Fall 201722822894.3%85.5%75.9%69.3%66.2%72.4% 
Fall 201819119194.2%87.4%85.9%77.0%76.4%  
Fall 201918518591.9%82.2%75.1%64.3%   
Fall 202020420394.1%85.8%78.4%67.6%   
Fall 202121821891.3%82.6%74.8%    
Fall 202234934994.3%85.4%     
Fall 2023463463       

 


UK Retention and Graduation Rates

Cohort Term
Cohort Size
Cohort Size w/ Exclusions
Retained % 1st Spring
Retained % 2nd Fall
Retained % 3rd Fall
Retained % 4th Fall 
Graduated % 4 years
Graduated % 5 years
Graduated % 6 Years
Fall 20104,2834,22493.0%81.5%72.9%69.1%38.5%58.9%63.6%
Fall 20114,0824,02992.9%81.3%74.8%69.7%40.4%60.8%64.6%
Fall 20124,5884,53594.0%82.5%74.9%70.1%44.2%62.6%65.8%
Fall 20134,6194,56292.9%82.2%74.9%69.1%45.0%62.6%66.1%
Fall 20145,1445,09592.7%82.7%74.1%68.4%47.3%63.1%66.0%
Fall 20155,1675,11392.5%81.7%74.3%68.3%51.1%65.1%67.8%
Fall 20165,0515,00292.7%83.3%74.6%69.0%51.8%65.7%68.5%
Fall 20174,7554,71993.3%84.5%75.5%69.8%53.9%67.5% 
Fall 20184,9804,94193.6%85.0%77.8%70.5%55.4%  
Fall 20195,2935,25393.4%85.9%77.4%70.2%   
Fall 20204,7904,77893.4%85.7%78.2%70.5%   
Fall 20214,6014,59793.2%84.5%77.3%    
Fall 20225,9745,97394.5%88.3%     
Fall 20236,3606,359       

Connect with CI