Skip to main content

The MSLS degree track in the Library Science program is accredited by the American Library Association.

Accredited programs adhere to a set of educational requirements and standards, and voluntarily undergo a self-study and review process every five years. Our most recent self-study was 2018, and the date of our next site visit is Spring 2025. 

For more information on ALA and the vision, mission, standards and process involved in national accreditation, click here.
 

Library Science

Click here to visit the Office of Planning and Institutional Effectiveness' program data for the M.S. in Library Science. Graduation and retention data is retrieved from GS Progression - Retention / Retained - Rollup. 
 

Cohort Term
Cohort Size
Earned Degrees in Major
% Graduated
Currently Enrolled or Graduated in Major
% Currently Enrolled or Graduated in Major
Currently Enrolled or Graduated in College
% Currently Enrolled or Graduated in College
Spring 2016171482.4%1482.4%1482.4%
Summer II 2016181583.3%1583.3%1583.3%
Fall 2016524484.6%4484.6%4484.6%
Spring 2017261765.4%1869.2%1869.2%
Summer II 2017131076.9%1076.9%1076.9%
Fall 2017332781.8%2781.8%2781.8%
Spring 2018252392.0%2496.0%2496.0%
Summer 201814964.3%964.3%964.3%
Fall 2018413175.6%3380.5%3380.5%
Spring 2019352160.0%2571.4%2571.4%
Summer 2019231669.6%1982.6%1982.6%
Fall 2019997272.7%8282.8%8282.8%
Grand Total39629975.5%32080.8%32080.8%

 


School Library Pass Rates

Year
Praxis Pass Rate
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%

 


Employment After Degree
Library Science Master's Program
Data from Graduate Survey 

Data Range
Full Time
Part Time
Is Your Current Job Related to MSLS?
Graduated after 201595%5%90%

 


Time to Degree
Library Science Master's Program
Data From Fall 2006 to Present

Total Cohort Size
Degrees Earned
Avg. Time to Degree in Years
Median Time to Degree in Years
10517712.21.7

Connect with CI